Theoretical and Empirical Studies of Economies of Scale and Scope in Agriculture and Agribusiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Teizo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (50003752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Tetsushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Assistant, 農林学系, 助手 (60241775)
KAWAMURA Tamotsu  University of Iwate, Institute of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (20177736)
田中 洋介  筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (40188347)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsincentives to diversity the business / common inputs / intelligence resources / economic efficiency / ex-ante and ex-post economies of scale / ex-ante and ex-post economies of scope / General Agricultural Cooperatives / index of the diversification / 農業生産資材産業 / 産業組織論 / 構造変化ー産業組織解析マトリックス / 水田型大規模複合経営 / 規模・範囲の経済性 / 無形資産 / 複数財x費用関数モデル / 費用の補完性 / 確率的フロンティア費用関数 / 複数財x費用関数 / 無形資産(情報的資源) / 事前的規模・範囲の経済性
Research Abstract
1.Fact-finding explication of common inputs and incentives to diversify the business : (1) It is an imprtant problem for large scale multiple farmers, producing rices and beef cattles, to make sure of intelligence resources, such as a supply route of the high quality dry straw. (2) An excellent, observant eye for the growth of crops and livestock and the ability to infer them overall are essencial as intelligence resources about production technique. 2.Empirical analysis of economic efficiency improvement and economies of scale and scope in large scate multiple farmers : (1) In large scale multiple farmers, producing rices and open cuture vegetables, cetaris paribus, a rise of the wage or the price of capital services has a good effect on improving the economic efficiency. While, in large scale multiple farmers, producing rices and facility cuture vegatables, a rise of the price of current inputs has a good effect on it. (2) In large scale multiple farmers, producing rices and open cuture vegeta-bles, the economic efficiency improvement changes the source of economies of scope from the effective use of the land to the effective use of the capital. While, in large scale multiple farmers, producing rices and facility cuture vegetables, the economic efficiency improvement changes the source of economies of scope from the effective use of the labor to the effective use of the current input. 3.Empirical analysis of the business performance and diversification in General Agricultural Cooperatives : The diversification in General Agricultural Cooperatives has a good effect on the stabilization and efficien-cy of the business.