A Study on the Characteristic Transition of Farmers' Life in the Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY'
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shizue  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (70060605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Midori  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (70060598)
SHIGA Hide  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (50060588)
OGUCHI Noboru  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (70122984)
EZAWA Ikuko  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (10060641)
MIYAMURA Mitushige  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (60060597)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFarmers' life / Dietary Practice / Clothing Practice / Dwelling Life / The Standard of Living / Childcaren / The Structure of Living / Improvement of Living Conditions / 農家生活構造 / 農家生計費 / 農家生活意識 / 農家生活史 / 農家生活水準
Research Abstract
Japanese rural society underwent many changes in the Showa era, especially after the World War II. Tried to define the course of change, we made a fact finding survey of farmers' life. This study consists of two different researches : one is on the life consciousness and another is on the actual condition refers to dietary practice, dwelling life and clothing practice etc.
Based on the data obtained in this research, we firstly found that farmers recognize stronger change on their material condition rather than in their mental life. To come to the point, in spite of material prosperity, it does not necessarily follow that they are satisfied with the human relations, family, neighborhood and community.
Secondly, though we found out variety in different locations brought out by effort toward agricultural improvement, such variety could not be distinctly recognized as concerns the improvement of living conditions. Generally it has all appearance that variety comes from the age factor.