Physical Ability Necessary for Employment of the Disabled People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Katsuhiko  Special Education Department,Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20040991)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhysically Disabled / Mentally Retarded / Rehabilitation / Employment / Physical Ability / Heart Rate / 心拍数
Research Abstract
This study was designed to assess the minimum level of physical ability necessary for employment of the mentally and physically disabled. Out of 96 institutions contacted randomly in Kyushuu,82 reported conducting gaily physical activity. In order to assess the physical intensity level during work, heart rates of subjects who succeeded in getting and keeping a job for more than two years were measured during daily work-related included work in a food company, on a farm, at a concrete manufacturer, and in a rice store. Heart rates for the mentally disabled subjects were between 82 and 131 beats per minute with a mean value of 116. The physically disabled subjects obtained jobs requiring moderate physical activity such as word processing and clerical positions. Their heart rates were between 72 and 103 with mean value of 84 beats per minute. The physical ability of the subjects(measured in muscle strength, muscle power, physical flexibility, and endurance) was 82% of the average value for a non-disabled control group. A second control group of disabled but unemployed adults showed an average value of 65% of the non-disabled control group in the same test categories. The back and grip strength of the subject group were 82% that of the non-disabler group. On the walking endurance test,disabled subjects showed a higher average heart rate (14-33%) than the control group. These results suggest that the minimum level of physical ability for employment of the disabled lies around 80% of the non-disabled.