| Project/Area Number |
03451097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | KANSAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Seiji (1992) Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067633)
矢守 一彦 (1991) 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00027955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Masayasu Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20015829)
KAKIMOTO Noriaki Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60019809)
SUEO Yoshiyuki Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80067462)
KOBA Motoharu Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
橋本 征治 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50067633)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Relation between technique and region / Geographical study / Environment disruption / Water power utilization / Irrigated taro cultivation / Inshore villages and fishermen / Movement of technical-staffs / Technique of dividing a town to lots / 土地改変 / 水力資源開発 / 潅漑耕作技術 / 漁場環境調査 / 都市計画史 / 空中写真判読 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The environment disruption during the high economic growth was discussed by mapping the forests destroyed by the developments of arable lands in Okinawa Island, and of golf courses, cemeteries and housing estates in the cathment of the River Inagawa in Kinki District. 2. The first stage of the water-power utilization was based upon water-mills and the second stage of it began by hydro-electric plants. In the course of transition from the former to the latter, structure of areas blessed with water-power resources changed gradually from the fragmented one to the unified and integrated one. These transitional aspects were observed typically during Meiji-Taisyo period on the Tedori Valley, Ishikawa Prefecture. 3. Regional differences of farming systems and techniques of the irrigated taro cultivation in Nansei Islands were compared. And, the position and role through the process of development of the agriculture in Nansei Islands were discussed, comparing with the root cropping systems in Southeast Asia and the Pacific Islands. 4. An important and emerging task is an investigation into the inshore villages which offer a framework for our study of the coastal population. Especially, the fishermen have depended on both the land and the sea as observers of both ecosystems. 5. Nagasaki shipyard controlled by the Meiji Government inherited the European techniques introduced at the last days of Edo period. Harima shipyard was mainly established by the movement of technical staffs from Nagasaki shipyard. 6. The result of analyzing of technique to divide a town to lots was made to contribute to summarize the studies of "relation between technique and region".