Research and Development of the Method for Instructional Analysis With Assessment of Instructional Behavior Sequence and Fuzzy set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60016491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBU Masatoshi  Department of School Education Joetsu University of Education Associate Professo, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (90143627)
MIURA Gunzo  Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109141)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
KOJIMA Kunihiro  Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70014826)
浦野 弘  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助手 (50185089)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInstructional Behavior / Decision Making / Teaching Skills / Assessment / Fuzzy Set / Simulation / Analysis of Classroom Activity / Structural Model / アメスメント / ファジ集合 / シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
1. Creation of structural model for instruction : (1) sub-systems is consisted from the categories drawn by the classification of teaching behavior category, (2) creation of the pattern of a series of teaching behavior selected with the use of the assessment method, (3) development of structural model of the probability-based decision process in fessey set, (4) creation of structured model of instruction with both assessment method and fuzzy set, (5) structured model is applied to define physical behavior, and (6) representation of the relationship between teaching and learning behavior as a model for decision making process. This model is named "Assessment of Instructional Behavior Sequence." In addition to this, interaction between teaching and learning behavior is also considered, so that another structured model, with the special consideration into group and individual learning as well as into cognitive map method, has been also developed which has such ideas as (1) relationship be … More tween a specific teaching behavior and learning one, (2) degree of effectiveness between specific behavours, (3) time duration of the behavior caused by a specific one to the degree of interaction marked by the structure of probability-based decision process.
2. Design of lesson plan, shooting of instruction and reproduction of protocol : Designing a lesson plans which include teaching and learning behavior as much as possible with both methods, microteaching and simulation, video-taped material (50 hours for teachers and 120 for teacher students) have been developed and their protocols have also been reproduced. Both of these are utilixed as fundamental resource materials for assessing teaching behavior.
3. Research on the assessment of instructional behavior sequence based on video-taped instruction with protocol: In addition to the general classroom situation upstated, as an instruction by expert that by Mr. Kihaku SAITO has been taken into account; his teaching behavior derived from his interfered classroom activities is segmented into two categories, namely episodes (4-6) marked by decision making for teaching behavior and stages (20 or so). A textbook (300 pages approximately) is developed, which includes questions such as presentation of teaching behavior, the purpose and meaning of behavior selected, and assess the behavior within teaching behaviors. Moreover, based on the refined structural model through the trial with teachers and student teachers, a training program for teaching behavior (competency) in the process of teaching has been developed and tried. Less