Project/Area Number |
03451099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yasutaka Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Minoru Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40221460)
MAESAKO Takanori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00114893)
AKAHORI Kanji Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Eye pupil size / Brain wave / Psychological effect / Presentation pattern / 提示パタ-ン |
Research Abstract |
Biological data are important for the qualitative evaluation of educational presentation and the learner's motivation. In this study, measurement of eye pupil size and brain wave were simultaneously employed and analyzed. A special electromagnetic shielding room was designed with a window of optically transparent shielding glass to attenuate the electrical noise of television during the visual presentation. Band power from 9Hz to 11Hz of the brain wave and eye pupil size showed a close correlation when different types of visual patterns were presented to a experiment subject. Since eye pupil size changes by brightness and psychological effect such as interest or motivation, the method of removing the brightness effect was developed in order to measure only learner's motivation. For this purpose, neural network model was employed for including the non liner change of eye pupil size. Finally it was found that brain wave and eye pupil size were very effective to measure the learner's motivation for visual presentation.