A Study on Effective Guidance for Children's Invention in Invention Clubs, Schools, and Homes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Shin'ichi (1992-1993)  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Systems Science Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70134335)
坂元 昂 (1991)  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Center for Entrance Examination Professor, 教授 (00016338)
MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Education Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60173845)
MUTA Hiromitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Education Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70090925)
SHIGEMASU Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Education Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091701)
前迫 孝憲  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00114893)
市川 伸一  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70134335)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsinvention / creativity development / factor analysis / multiple regression analysis / 創造性教育 / 発明工夫能力 / クラブ指導 / 学校教育 / 家庭環境 / 意欲 / 技能 / 創造性評価
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to identifi the effective methods for guiding children's invention in Japanese "invention clubs." The survey for instructors at invention clubs were carried out, and the degree of practice and effectivity on 70 items of guidance was asked. Six factors of preceived effectivity, and six of practice were found by factor analysis, respectively. The factor scores were compared between whether or not the children in the clubs received the Award of National Invention Concours. There was a strong correlation between the factors of effectivity and those of practice for the award winning clubs. Moreover, the instructors in award winning clubs seemed not to provide indirect guidance which made children to form habit of observation, but preferred to do direct guidance which consisted of a seriesof guidances during children's invention activity. However, there are also many important guidance methods that are evaluated in non-award clubs, so educational effectivity should be considered in terms of other criteria in future.