A Science Teaching Model for In-service training trough a Successive Teaching Practice to the Students and the In-service Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionJOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Yoshinobu  UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20018659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Jun  UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT, 学校教育学部, 助手 (80218130)
庭野 義英  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50172739)
根本 和成  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20172760)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTEACHING PRACTICE / SELF RECOGNITION / SELF EVALUATION / IN-SERVICE TRAINING / 教師教育 / 現職再教育 / 授業分析
Research Abstract
In our university, teaching practice under the name of "practical study of education" is putting plan of the training in together with a school year advance.
The purpose of this study is to try and get a clearer idea of the teaching abilities opinions, and general outlook of professional science teachers from a self evaluation of students who have undergone the teaching practice. We mentioned the following. 1.A system of teaching practice in our university were explained in detail. 2.students themselves recognized every stages of teaching practice. 3.They understand the necessity of teaching ability by experience in real classroom environment. Many students point out a lack of knowledge on this subject matter. 4.Teaching sample including failures are useful for students in evaluating themselves and reforming next teaching. 5.Student's viewpoints in teaching practice are formal and technical, therefore they are not aware of the quality of evaluation such as useful material, children's understanding. 6.student is expected to improve their teaching after they returned from teaching practice.