Research Study on Teachers' Beliefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Toshio  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Education, Director, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (40000062)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTeachers' Beliefs / Effective Teaching / Teaching Practice in Classroom / Mathematics Teaching / 板書・机間指導の方法 / 算数・数学科での授業 / 問題解決
Research Abstract
In the new curriculum in mathematics, the aims are to help students deepen their understanding of the basic concepts, principles and rules concerning numbers, quantities and figures, and acquire the way of mathematically representing and coping with, and to enhance their abilities of mathematically considering things, as well as to help them appreciate the mathematical way of viewing and thinking, and thereby to foster their attitudes of willingly applying them. To achieve the above objectives, the teachers may lightly refer to a part of the content for the proper grade and give full instruction to it in a succeeding grade, depending on teachers' beliefs, teaching method etc..
We conducted following works, deepening the research which had been done in the tow years: The research reports consists of the following three major parts :
(1) A comparative study on Japanese, the U.S. and French teachers' attitude to ward mathematics teaching using the data on IEA second international mathematics study.
(2) Analysis of the results on teachers' behavior in the classroom teaching questionnaire.
(3) Some articles on various actions of teaching and learning in the mathematics classroom by research menbers.