A Database System for Assisting Multimedia Material Development in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education (NIME)
Principal Investigator
KIKUKAWA Takeshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education (NIME) Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAFUCHI Akemi  National Institute of Multimedia Education (NIME) Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30195135)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVisual Materials / Higher Education / Database / Multimedia Materials / Material Development / Video Disc Publishing / University of the Air / マルチメディア / 動画 / 静止画 / ショット / キ-ワ-ド
Research Abstract
National Institute of Multimedia Education was established for joint-use by national, public and private universities, and is conducting research and development into the practical use of broadcasting in higher education. Educational programs are being produced for University of the Air, public university lectures and teacher education, and they are being collected from all over the world for research use. At the same time, many AV materials such as graphics, photographs, slides, used for the production of the educational programs, are archived and stored on a database in order to supply AV resources information to users at higher educational institutions in Japan.
The main purpose of our project is to construct a database system for assisting multimedia materials development in higher education. The main research results are as follows.
(1) Classified AV materials such as photographs, slides, graphics according to the type of image, the area of the subject, and so on.
(2) Analyzed key words selected from a screen or narration in each shot of a program and worked out a way to display the structure of a video program by the relationship of the key words.
(3) Constructed a database system for assisting multimedia materials development. The main function of this system is to support selection of the appropriate video image by bibliographical data from the database, edition of the video image and production of a video disc as a master video for printing.
(4) Produced three types of video discs assisted by the system.