The Role of Teacher Feedback in EFL Writing Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANATANI Ken  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept.of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70134757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Namio  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept.of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (60214334)
TONO Yukio  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept.of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (10211393)
NODA Tetsuyu  Tokyo Gakugei Univeristy, Dept.of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30135834)
ITOH Kaichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90015834)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTEFL / Writing / Feedback / L2 acquisition / Error correction / Exposure / Classroom research / 指導的介入 / 英作文 / 作文評価 / formal instruction / classroom SLA / accuracy measure / fluency measure / writing
Research Abstract
This research is based upon a series of research, supported by a grant from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, investigating the effect of different feedback on Japanese EFL students' writing development. The basic findings of the present research can be summed up as follows :
(1)The effect of different types of feedback seems to vary, depending on the aspects of writing measures and the learners' proficiency levels. While there was no significant difference in the effect of feedback types in terms of total text length, the following results were obtained for other criteria :
UL>CR>ST : Mean T-unit length ; Mean error-free T-unit length (esp. in SH-2)
CR>UL=ST : Grammatical error percentage (SH-2)
(2)The study has provided evidence suggesting that there is a strong relationship between the editing methods and the learners' proficiency levels. The result implies that the higher proficiency students or those who have longer learning experience will appreciate teacher correction more positively. On the other hand, stamping was only effective in JH-2 and it gradually lost its effect as the subjects' academic years increased. The results, however, did not clearly indicate whether teacher correction was effective on the overall accuracy measures.
(3)Although the four-month program did not seem to make any visible contribution as to the students' development in writing quality, the results of the first four tasks given consecutively indicated that writing practice over time will increase accuracy.