A Study on Children's Misconceptions in School Mathematics and School Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiakira  U. of Yamanashi, Fac. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60199289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Toshiko  U. of Tokyo Gakugei, Fac. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70134765)
SHINDO Toshihiko  U. of Yamanashi, Fac. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30211296)
HORI Tetuo  U. of Yamanashi, Fac. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30145106)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMathematical Understanding / Scientific Concept / Misconception / Cognitive Conflict / 文字式
Research Abstract
The study aims to clarify children's misconceptions in School Mathematics and School Science. To clarify students' misconceptions, the interview focused on a gap between teachers's expectation and students' reality in teaching mathematics and science, then the questionnaire type surveys conducted. Finally the clinical interviews were carefully conducted. The interview revealed that some students grasped the misconception such as the same letter does not necessarily stand for the same number concerning literal symbols in school mathematics, and also misconceptions concerning the concept of Buoyancy and so on in school science. In these interviews, subjects were carefully paired so that the two students had inconsistent ideas on understanding mathematics and science. To identify such students a written problems task was conducted beforehand. The methodology of careful and purposeful identification of subjects for the interview is one of the characteristic features of this study. The interviews also revealed the persistency or stubbornness of misconception. We surely need further study on this aspect through a longitudinal survey by confronting students with the contradictions in their responses which we could identify one of the best way to clarify students' reality.