A Study on the Essential in Curriculum Construction Presented by the Founder of Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Yasushi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50127718)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHarold O.Rugg / Curriculum construction / Social value / Problems in contemporary society / Progressism / Integration of knowledge / Social Science Pamphlets / Man and his changing society / ハロルド O.ラッグ / 社会科価値 / 現代文明の諸問題 / 知識の統合 / 社会科における事実 / Sorial Science Panyrhlets / Man and his Changing Soriety / Harold O.Rugg / Social Science Pamphlets / Man and Changing Society / Flexnerのカリキュラム論 / 「生きた人間」 / 「変化する文明の基本的概念」 / 活動単元
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to clarify the fundamental thought in curriculum construction presented by Harold O. Rugg(1886-1960), one of the founders of social studies in U.S. His educational thought was influenced by the trend of modern curriculum movement such as progressivism. He introduced the crucial topics among the social problems in contemporary society into curriculum by abolishing the traditional way of curriculum-making based upon disciplines. He identified social values as the criteria for the selection of curriculum materials.
Upon the idea of Rugg, the curriculum materials might include several aspects such as (1) the relationship of happenings in economical, political and social life. (2) the way of life (3) main problems in the contemporary society. As the result, he produced two kind of textbook series:one is "Social Science Pamphlets", the other is "Man and His Changing Society."
This study is to analyze these textbook series to find out the fundamental thought of curriculum construction. The research findings are as follows: to derive several concepts relating to economical, political life, population, immigration, urbanization, international relation, cultural life, to set up attitude toward social and natural environment and trust in self and the other person, to point out the needs of people, at the same time, fear of backward conditionns in life, to introduce the idea of integration of knowledge in curriculum construction and the problem solving method in learning.