Developmental Research on Knowledge-Base for Teaching Profession: Clinical Research on Teaching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tadahiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00012550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Manabu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70135424)
KONDO Kunio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40095790)
SAYEKI Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60084448)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsclinical research on teaching / knowledge-base of teaching profession / professionalism of teaching / case method of teaching / in-service teacher education / teacher-student relationship / research on teaching in secondary education / 授業研究 / 事例研究 / 教師教育 / 教師の実践的知識
Research Abstract
This research illuminates knowledge-base for teaching profession, through using case methods to four secondary teachers and their practices. The research agenda are articulated to four issues, such as teacher cognition of students' learning and cognition, teacher-student relationship in classroom, teaching design and its evaluation that teachers executes, and case idea for developing teacher knowledge.
The first main result of our research concerns the character of teacher knowledge and its major domains. Though, under the uncertain and complex teaching situation, teacher knowledge generates and functions very complicatedly, it is constituted by several major domains, such as content knowledge, pedagogical concepts of teaching and learning, and reflective knowledge on teacher-student relationship. The second result referrs to critical points to improve secondary teaching. Identity formation and genetic approach to content knowledge are two main conceptions for rethinking secondary teaching. The third result is research strategy of our project itself. Our research clarifies usefulness of collaborative research between teachers and researchers for developing teacher knowledge.