Potential-theoretic study on the behavior of solutions of partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Fumiyuki  Hiroshima U., Fac. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10033804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Masakazu  Hiroshima U., Fac. of Sci., Asso. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70025469)
OHARU Shinnosuke  Hiroshima U., Fac. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40063721)
NAITO Manabu  Hiroshima U., Fac. of Sci., Asso. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00106791)
KUSANO Takasi  Hiroshima U., Fac. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70033868)
宮川 鉄朗  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10033929)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPotential theory / Partial differential equation / Elliptic equation / Parabolic equation / Riemann surface / Harmonic space / Balayage space / Dual structure / 半線形方程形 / 全域解 / Superーsubsolusion法 / リプシッツ領域 / リ-マン面
Research Abstract
Concerning the global behavior of solutions of nonlinear equations, Kusano, Naito, Kura and Oharu have obtained the following results: for entire solutions of certain second and higher order semilinear or quasilinear elliptic equations, the structure of positive solutions and the oscillation theory such as the number of zeros of spherically symmetric solutions can be clarified by using the results and methods for similar ordinary differential equations; the supersolution-subsolution method can be applied to higher order elliptic equations; the existence of positive solutions with various asymptotic behaviors and their construction method for the p-Laplace equation in an exterior domain, the oscillation properties of solutions of parabolic functional partial differential equations with oscillating coefficients. On the other hand, Shiba and Masumoto investigated the continuation problem of Riemann surfaces; potential theoretic realization problems as well as relations with classical function theory. They have given estimates of the span of an open Riemann surface of genus 1, some new results on extrenal problems for the exterior problem by parallel treatment of the cases of genus 0 and 1 and relations between some conformal distances and the hyperbolic distance. The head investigator has shown the following: in the theory of harmonic spaces, which provides a unified potential theoretic treatment of the theory of elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations, if its dual structure is defined in terms of measure representations, we can derive Green's formulae and furthermore, on more general balayage spaces, duality of two structures can be defined in the same way.