"High resolution Spectroscopy in X-ray Astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Hideyo  Nagoya University, Deparment of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00126856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARA Yuzuru  Nagoya University, Deparment of Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10135296)
YAMASHITA Koujun  Nagoya University, Deparment of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80022622)
小山 勝二  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (10092206)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsX-ray spectroscopy / X-ray astronomy / Emission lines / Reflective gratings / Multilayr coatings / Micro-channel plate / Off-plane mount / 回折格子 / 金属多層膜 / 多層膜回折格子 / X線天体
Research Abstract
For high resolution spectroscopy in cosmic X-ray observations, we started with two approaches using reflective gratings and multilayr coatings.
1.Preparation of X-ray measurement systems for spectroscopic elements.
We provided a standard X-ray tube in our lab with characteristic X-rays and a synchrotron orbital radiation facility has been used for detail measurements. Sample and detector stages are controlled by computers. A micro-channel plate is available to obtain two dimensional images.
2.Development of reflective gratings with multilayr coatings
Two approaches with gratings and multilayr coatings are merged into the multilayr grating, in order to gain both reflectivity and resolution with one element. We put Pt/C multilayr coating on a commercial reflective grating. The reflectivity of this element with 8.0 keV X-rays was measured to be 2% at the first order. It is the first detection with reflective gratings at such high energies and will be published soon.
Off-plane mount is a promising technique to obtain high resolution with medium image quality telescopes. However, preparation of measurement is still going on and results will be reported soon.
During this project, a japanese X-ray Astronomy Satellite ASCA is successfully launched. It is more clearly recognized that better resolution is required for proceed new era of astrophysics. We started the design of the next X-ray satellite ASTRO-E to be launched in 1999. Developments of our spectrometer have to be in accordance with the optical design of the telescope.