Precision measurement of the isotope shifts of Sr by a laser cooling of a small quantity of ions in an ion trap.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Manabu  Tohoku Univ. Cyclotron & R.I. Ctr. Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (70016111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI S  Kyoto Univ. Inst. for Chemical Res. Associate Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (50037941)
SATOH I  Tohoku Univ. Inst. for Materials Res. Lecturer, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (20005987)
SHINOZUKA T  Tohoku Univ. Cyclotron & R.I. Res. Associate, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (10134066)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsion trap / laser cooling / microwave / double resonance / ^<87>Sr^+ / gas cooling / isotope shift / イオン・トラップ / レーザー冷卸 / ガス冷卸 / イオントラップ(RF) / Srアイソト-プ / 超微細構定数 / レ-ザ-・マイクロ波二重共鳴
Research Abstract
The initial aim of this research was the measurement of the isotope shifts of Sr nuclei, but because of (1) These isotope shifts were recently measured by an European group by co-linear fast-beam laser spectroscopy, and (2) Necessary diode lasers covering 1.09 mum light for laser cooling were found to be unavailable, we turned toward the precision measurement of the hyperfine structure of ^<87>Sr^+ ^2S_<1/2> ground state. Thanks to the many improvements of the whole system including the isotope separator to mass-separate and inplant onto a Pt filament inside the trap, the S/N became 10 times better. As the result we got sharp spectrum lines corresponding to the 19 lines of hyperfine structure which was further split by the Zeeman effect due to a stray magnetic field, and could identify the so-called 0 - 0 line unambiguously. We got, after correction of the 2nd-order shift sue to the stray field and calibration by a Cs standard, as the magnetic hyperfine constant A of ^<87>Sr^+^2S_<1/2> A=-1,000,473,673* 11 Hz. This value is important for future study of hyperfine anomalies of Sr isotopes, and also will serve as one of the sub-standards of frequency.