| Project/Area Number |
03452020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MINOWA Makoto University of Tokyo, School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90126178)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takayuki University of Tokyo, School of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80202414)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Cooled Scintillator / Cesium Iodide / Lead Molybdate / Lead Tungstate / Dark Matter / Double Beta Decay / シンチレータ / 低温 / タングステン鋼鉛 / シンチレ-タ / 二重ベ-タ崩壊 / シリコンフォトダイオ-ド / モリブデン配鉛 / 液体窒素温度 / ド-プ |
| Research Abstract |
We confirmed that an undoped cesium iodide crystal is a very efficient scintillator if it is cooled down to the liquid nitrogen temerature. We newly found that a cooled monocrystal of lead molybdate also functions as a scintillator at temperature below 100K.Since it contains molybdenum-100, a double beta decay nuclide, it may open new perspective of the double beta decay experiments. We performed a short term experiment with this crystal for the evaluation, and obtained 8.9*10^<17> for the lower limit of the half life of ^<100>Mo double beta decay. We also found that lead-210 impurity in the crystal is the limitting factor of the experiment. A lead tungstate, similar material to the lead molybdate, is found to be also a scintillator below 100K.