STUDY OF NUCLEAR INTERACTIONS BY PRECISE MEASUREMENT OF POLARIZATION OBSERVABLES IN FEW-NUCLEON SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Kenshi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00128026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70172434)
NAKASHIMA Takao  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90037200)
MORINOBU Shunpei  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50016078)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLow energy 3-nucleon system / Nucleon-nucleon potential / Analyzing power / Scattering cross section / Precise measurement / Proton-deuteron scattering / Capture gamma reaction / Polarized neutron beam / 三格子系 / 二核子間力 / 少数核子系 / Feddeeu方程式 / P波核力 / 荷電対称性
Research Abstract
The cross section, the vector and tensor analyzing powers of the p+d scattering below 18 MeV have been measured very accurately, and compared with the 3-body Faddeev calculation. The large (-25%) discrepancy between the experiment and the calculation at the maximum of Ay was not completely explained by the modification of the LS potential proposed by Takemiya. Besides, similarly large discrepancies were found also in the cross section and tensor analyzing powers. These facts indicate that the scalar, spin-vector and tensor components of the present nucleon-nucleon (NN) potentials need to be improved.
After solving many experimental problems, the tensor analyzing powers of the d+p->^3He+gamma reaction at 17.5 MeV have been measured by 5-10 times more accurately than the previous data. The data showed apparent disagreement with the Faddeev calculation by Ishikawa-Sasakawa. Moreover, inclusion of the 3-nucleon force (3NF) enhanced the disagreement, contrary to the previous result at 29 MeV.The present data provided a severe constraint for the NN tensor force and the 3NF.
To make a precise experiment on the n+d Ay, the intensity of the d beam was increased to 0.4 muA, and an n beam course was constructed at the Kyushu University tandem accelerator lab. Then test experiments were repeated on the production of the n beam, on the shielding of neutron and gamma-rays, and on the adjustment and the improvement of the detector systems. Moreover, it was confirmed that the n+d experiment could be made at RIKEN, using a high intensity d beam from the injector cyclotron. The experimental methods to measure the n beam polarization using n+^4He scattering within 1 % and to make accurate n+d Ay experiment have been established.