Structure and Physical Properties New Heavy Fermion Systems -Amorphous Cerium Alloys-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYAMA Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70101243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Masaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80235225)
SHIBATA Kaoru  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60183836)
KAMIYAMA Tomoaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90005926)
SUZUKI Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsheavy fermion system / cerium-copper alloy / cerium-silicon alloy / cerium-ruthenium alloy / low temperature specific heat / magnetic susceptibility / electrical resistivity / amorphous / 重い電子系 / セリウムー銅合金 / セリウムールテニウム合金 / 電気低抗
Research Abstract
In Ce-based alloys, the f electrons mix with s and p electrons and their strong correlation make the effective mass of conduction electrons very heavy. In this project, we have studied X-ray diffraction, lowtemperature specific heat, magnetic susceptibility, electrical resistivity, magnetoresistance, thermoelectric power and X-ray photo electron spectroscopy of amorphous (a-) Ce alloys. We obtained the following results. 1) The electronic specific heat coefficient, gamma, is much larger in a-Ce-Cu, a-Ce-Si and a-Ce-Ru alloys than in a-La alloys, demonstrating the importance of 4f electrons in the heavy electron systems. 2) In the a-Ce-Cu alloys, the random structure disturb the electron correlation to result in an impurity or incoherent Kondo (IK) state. 3) In the a-Ce-Si alloys, a rather strong Kondo effect displays a signature of a coherent Kondo (CK) state, but still an IK state is realized due to their random structures. 4) In the a-Ce-Ru alloys, the mixing of 4f and conduction electrons and their correlation are so strong that a CK state and a superconducting state are realized. 5) The interatomic distance between Ce atoms decreases with increasing Ce concentration, while those for Ce-Cu, Ce-Si and Ce-Ru are insensitive to the alloy concentrations. The coordination numbers around Ce atoms are smaller in the amorphous states than in their crystalline counterparts. 6) Valence and core electron spectra indicate that the mixing of 4f and conduction electrons is enhanced in order, the a-Ce-Cu, a-Ce-Si and a-Ce-Ru alloys. 7) The physical properties of the a-Ce-Ni alloys produced by vapor deposition and liquid quenching are quite different, suggesting that the degree of randomness depends on preparation methods.