Magneto-Acoustic Effect of the Heavy Fermion Compound by Giga-Hertz Ultrasonic Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Terutaka  Tohoku University, Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (60134053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATSUME Shinichi  Tohoku University, Cryogenic Center, 低温センター, 助手 (20005896)
SUZUKI Takashi  Tohoku University, Department Physics, 理学部, 助教授 (30004344)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsultrasound / heavy Fermion / magneto-acoustic effect / electron-lattice interaction / acoustic dHvA effect / dilution refrigerator / two-circle goniometer / magnetostriction / 電子ー格子相互作用 / ヘビ-フェルミオン / 音響的ドハ-ス・ファンアルフェン効果 / フェルミ面 / 電子ー歪み相互作用 / CeB6
Research Abstract
Employing the ultrasonic measurements, we have investigated the electron-strain interaction of the rare earth compounds, in particular the heavy Fermion and valence fluctuation systems. In the present research we constructed a new ultrasonic system based on the monodyne detection and its phase comparator for the high frequency ultrasonic signal up to 1 GHz. For the low temperature measurement with the dilution refrigerator, the coaxial air line and the cryo-amplifier up to 1 GHz have been developed. Furthermore the various sample-orienting devices of the spiral gear and the two-circle goniometer have been designed. In the acoustic de Haas-van Alphen measurements, we focused the various heavy Fermion compounds. In particular we successfully observed the heavy hole state in CeSb. This result provides an essential evidence for the p-f mixing mechanism in CeSb proposed by Kasuya et al. And the observed large oscillatory intensity is due to the remarkable enhancement of the density of state in the hole state. The experiment of the acoustic dHvA effect and the oscillatory magnetostriction may provide rich information on the unusual character of the electron- strain interaction in the heavy Fermion and superconducting compounds. Anyway further continuous research with the ultrasonic method should be required.