The magnetic interactions between rare-earth and transition elements in the intermetallic compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroyuki (1992)  Shinshu University, Department of Physics., Professor., 理学部, 教授 (60020674)
安達 健五 (1991)  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (40022991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAKO Yasushi  Shinshu University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90222679)
TERAO Kiyoshi  Shinshu University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40020664)
YOSHIE Hiroshi  Shinshu University, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (10020661)
永井 寛之  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60020674)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIntermetallic compound / Coexistence of magnetic interactions / Permanent magnet / Magnetic anisotropy / 希土類元素 / 磁気的相互作用 / 結晶磁気異方性 / 強力磁石
Research Abstract
In the final year, the remain measurements were carried out. According to the electronic resistances of R(Fe,Mn)_<12> where R is the rare earth element, the rapid increase due to the transition to the antiferromagnetic state was observed and explained by the similar method for CrMn alloy. The saturation magnetizations of RMn_<12> are smaller than the expected values for R^<3+> by assuming the antiferromagnetic coupling of Mn atoms. This fact suggests the existence of the strong interaction between R and Mn atoms. The R-Mn interaction was observed by ^<55>Mn NMR in the temperature range between T_C and T_N where T_C (<10K) is the magnetic ordering point of R atoms and T_N ( 100K) is that of Mn atoms. From the Mossbauer effect of ^<57>Fe in R(Fe,Mn)_<12>, The site preference of Fe atom was quantatively obtained. 8f-site is most preferential and 8i-site is hard. In the lower density of Fe , the population rate of Fe (8j/8f) is estimated to be about 30%.
The another object of study is to develop strong ferromagnetic substances. In order to study the basic properties of permanent magnets, the ferromagnetic compound Gd_5Si_4 was selected as a start substance and substituted to increase the magnetic anisotropy. The contribution of R atom to the magnetic anisotropy was also investigated. As a result, the substance with higher Curie temperature was not found. While the magnetic moment per atom was larger than others. The strong permanent magnet is possible at low temperature. The NMR study of R_2Co_<14>B indicates the contribution to the magnetic anisotropy of Co sites. From these results the conditions of the possibility of the strong permanent magnet are pointed out.