Study of Haldane Gap Problem Use of Magnetic and Magneto-Optical Measurements in High Magnetic Fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hidenobu  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (20028244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Muneyuki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028076)
YOSIDA Taturu  Osaka Univ., Low Temp. Center, Assistant Professor, 低温センター, 助手 (90127316)
YAMAGISHI Akio  Osaka Univ., Res. Center of Ext. Mater., Associate Professor, 極隈物質研究センター, 助教授 (10006273)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHaldane Gap / Spin Pair / One Dimensional Spin System / Impurity Effect / ESR / RVB / S=1 Spin System / Magnetization Process / ハンデンギヤップ / 一次元量子スピン / 不純物スピン / NENP / NINAZ / TMNIN
Research Abstract
We have studied the Haldane gap problems by use of magnetic and spectral measuements. Our proposed model explains that the origin of the gap arises from the excitation of spin pair in the linear S=1 spin chain with the gap of exchange parameter J. Moreover, the gap is decreased by the dispersion effect, because of the RVB-Like motion of the spin pair. We have made following various experimental study to confirm our model: 1) we, at first, developed the determination method of the gap by use of the onset field H_c of the magnetization. By comparing with ESR experiment, we could find the best position as H_c around the rounding onset of the magnetization. The onset of the magnetization is observed along all crystal axes. The fact is characterized the Haldane effect and is completely different from the magnetization onset arising from the anisotropy. 2) we could experimentally determine the relation E_g=0.41J between the gap energy E_g and J by use of the method in 1) for various crystals. 3)we could confirm no Halden-like gap for the one dimensional S=1/2 spin system in CsCoCl_3. We could fined other various magnetic excitations in the spectroscopy experiment. 4)we could determine the excited energy level structure at zero momentum k=0 by use of the spectroscopic method of ESR experiment. 5)some excess moment around unpaired spins in the S=1 spin chain made by impurity ions were observed, which has been predicted by our model. 6)the effect of 5) could not found in S=1/2 spin system in CsCo_<1-x>Mg_xCl_3 and we could observed other small step-magnetizations in the spin system. Our these experimantal results are now introducting new important and basic problems in the quantum statuistical problems such as an effect on the spin correlation by the dif-ference in the boundary condition at the impurity. We hope that our results can contribute the development of these new basic problems.