Investigation of Photo-Response in Micro-structure Device of Photo-conducting Semiconductor and Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Sadao  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50135654)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSuperconductivity Proximity Effect / Josephson Junction / Mesoscopic System / Quantum Hall Effect / Edge State / Two Dimensional Electron System / Persistent Photoconductivity / メゾスコピック / 半導体-超伝導体接合 / ジョセフソン効果 / ナロー・ギャップ半導体 / 微細加工
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the influence of illumination on the superconductivity proximity effect between superconductor and photo-conducting semiconductor, we have made the mesoscopic devices from a pair of Pb, In, Au multi-layr superconducting films on indium doped Pb_<1-x>Sn_xTe (x=0.25) semiconductor single crystal. The electron mobility is very high and the amount of persistent photoconductivity is large in indium doped Pb_<1-x>Sn_xTe, which indicates that the penetration length of superconductivity into semiconductor is long and could be varied widely. We measured the superconducting characteristic of these devices under illumination. In the devices with the gap width between the superconductor films below 0.2-0.3mum, the hysteresis in the current-voltage curve is observed at 4.2K, which is a typical characteristic of Josephson junction. Further the critical current (the sudden increase point of resistance) increases with increaseing illumination. From these results, we succeed in changing the superconducting characteristic of the mesoscopic device by illumination.
Using an AC resistance bridge, which was purchased by this grant, we have also measured magnetic field dependence of capacitance in a two dimensional electron system (GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructure) in the quantum Hall regime. It has been found that the bottom values of capacitance at the Hall plateaus are determined not by the gate area but by the edge length of the gate. These results can not be explained by the conventional interpretation of magnetocapacitance, where the capacitance is directly related to the density of states of a two dimensional electron gas. We suggest a model that the bottom values are determined by the area of edge states. From this model, the widths of edge states were estimated and compared with the recent theory.