Surface and Interface Magnetism Studied by Spin Polarized Light and Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Shigemasa  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng. Sci., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40107438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Kikuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng. Sci., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60013489)
IMADA Shin  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng. Sci., Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90240837)
DAIMON Hiroshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng. Sci., Assoc. Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20126121)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpin Polarized Electrons / Photoemission / Inverse Photoemission / Magnetic Circular Dichroism / MCD / Spin Exchange Splitting / Surface Magnetism / Interface Magnetism / 超薄模磁性体
Research Abstract
1: Development of a spin polarized electron gun A p-type GaAs single crystal was cleaned by Ar ion beam sputtering and then annealed in ultra-high vacuum of 10^<-10> Torr. Small amount of Cs was deposited onto it. Subsequent O_2 exposure realized a stable NEA(negative electron affinity) photo-cathode. The photoexcitation was done by a semiconductor laser. Life time(1/e) of the NEA cathode was about two hours after the Cs evaporation and the O_2 exposure was stopped at 20muA.
2: An electron spin analyzer of the diffuse scattering type by use of a Au thin film is manufactured. The asymmetry of the scattered beam is going to be detected by 4 independent Ceratrons. As an energy analyzer in front of the spin analyzer, we use a Jost type analyzer.
3: Magnetic thin film sample: We are now growing single crystal of Fe on Ag thin film grown onto Si(111) substrate. Magnetic circular dichroism measurement of the photoemission intensity and angular distribution by use of circularly polarized synchrotron radiation is under way at photon Factory.
4. Measurement of the exchange splitting of the 3d, 3s states were done on Mn_2Sb and MnAlGe. Inverse photoemission was fully employed for the measurement of the 3d state.
. Magnetic circular dichroism measurement of Mn 2p core states in the above Mn compounds was successfully done providing the different contributions of nonequivalent Mn sites.