Ultrafast spectroscopy by using laser diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Hiroki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Appl.Phys., Assoc.Prof., 物理工学系, 助教授 (10111915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONARI Seinosuke  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Appl.Phys., Prof., 物理工学系, 教授 (70015824)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUltrashort light pulse / diode laser / mode-locking / anti-reflection coating / laser amplification / incoherent light photon echo / 半導体レ-ザ- / モ-ド同期 / 超短パルス光 / インコヒ-レント光フォトンエコ- / ス-パ-ルミネセントダイオ-ド / 永続的ホ-ルバ-ニング / 位相緩和
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research project is divided into two items. One is to find a simple method to get ultrashort laser pulses by using commercially available conventional diode lasers. And the other is to develop a new technique of ultrafast spectroscopy by using semiconductor optical devices. Summary of the results are as follows: 1. We could apply good anti-reflection coatings to the output facets of laser diodes. 1. Mode-locking oscillation was obtained in an external cavity by using the anti-reflection coated laser diode. The pulse width, pulse energy and the repetition rate were 10 ps, 10 pj and 100 MHz, respectively. 1. The output of the above mentioned picosecond diode laser (pulse width 30 ps, pulse energy 10 pJ) was amplified by using a dye cell amplifier excited by the second harmonic light of a Q-switched YAG laser. The amplification of about 10^6 was obtained, and the pulse width, pulse energy and repetition rate of the output were 40 ps, 40 uJ and 1 Hz, respectively. 1. We showed that multi-mode diode lasers and superluminescent diodes can be used as the excitation light source for incoherent light photon echo experiments. 1. We succeeded in observing accumulated photon echoes for the first time by using a non-laser light source, a normal type light emitting diode. The use of non-laser light source will extend the photon echo experiment into the wavelengthregions where lasers are not presently available.