A Study on the crustal movement around the junction of the Kurile and the Northeastern arc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Minoru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40001846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Hiromitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Instrucutor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (10213703)
MIURA Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (70181849)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsregional GPS observation network / 1993 Hokkaido Nabsei-Oki earthquake / crustal movement / continuous GPS measurements / correction atmospheric path delay / 島弧接合部 / テクトニクス / GPS干渉測位 / 千島弧 / 東北日本弧 / 北海道南西沖地震 / 連日GPS観測 / 地殼変動 / GPS干観測位 / 北海道の西進 / 日高山脈 / 異受信機間デ-タ解析 / ベルニ-ズソフトウェア
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to reveal the feature of the crustal movement around the junction of the Kurile and the Northeastern arc, and to understand the difference of tectonics between Hokkaido and Northeastern Japan. In order to achieve the purpose, We established a regional GPS observation network for repeated campaign in Hokkaido, and performed the continuous measurements in Tohoku district. The correction of atmospheric path delay is also studied.
The regional GPS network of which baseline's length ranges from 100 to 300 km is established in Hokkaido. Some local network for research on prediction of earthquakes and volcanic eruption is also founded. Repeated campaigns of GPS measurements for the regional network are performed, and Short term repeatabilities are obtained less than 0.3ppm. The regional network detected the crustal deformation associated with the 1993 Hokkaido Nansei-Oki earthquake. Continuous measurements with on site recording at 2 new sites installed just after this event reveals post-seismic deformation.
The Continuous measurements carried out by using the network established in Tohoku district. It is confirmed that the continuous GPS array allows to detect variation of baseline with high temporary resolution and is effective to obtain the intraplate deformations.
A new correction method of atmospheric path delay based on the numerical weather prediction data have been developed. This study reveals that the data set of perceptible water vapor and temperature obtained by the GPS networks are useful to improve the accuracy of numerical prediction model. A new system combined the numerical prediction with the GPS meteorology through the estimation of atmospheric path delay.