Geomagnetic Survey of the Active Fault by Means of the Anchored Balloon Magnetometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Jun'ichiro  Faculty of General Education, Tottori University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60032116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMAN Naoto  Disaster Prev.Res.Inst.,Kyoto Univ., Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70185255)
OKADA Shomei  Faculty of Education, Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70093581)
SHIOZAKI Ichiro  Faculty of General Education, Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80221290)
NISHIDA Ryohei  Faculty of General Education, Tottori University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90027269)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsActive Fault / Magnetic Anomaly / Underground Structure / Geological Dyke / Total Force / 2-D Structure / Anchored Balloon / Vertical Gradient / 地磁気 / 全磁力値 / 磁気測量 / バル-ン
Research Abstract
Measurements of the vertical profiles of the geomagnetic total intensity were conducted upon the geomagnetic anomalies of two dimensional pattern which observed on the Yoshioka active fault (1943 Tottori Earthquake, M=7.4) The objective of the measurements is to construct the under-ground structural model more precisely for the source of the 2-D pattern magnetic anomalies observed on an active fault. Intensities of geomagnetic total force were measured at various heights from 5 to 100 m using the proton-magnetometer, of which the sensor was hanged by an anchored balloon.
Geomagnetic total force upon the positive magnetic anomaly of 2-D structural pattern was found to decrease gradually to an almost constant value at the height of about 100 m. On the other hand, upon the negative magnetic anomaly, it decreases gradually to an almost constant value at the height of about 100 m.
Taking results of these measurements into consideration, the source of the 2-D pattern magnetic anomalies observed on the Yoshioka active fault was explained as an underground magnetic dyke with the magneticsusceptibility of 2.9 x 10^<-3> e.m.u. of 68.4 m thickness inclined towards north by 116゚. The top of the dyke is at the depth of 11.9 m beaneath the fault.