A New Finding of Large-Scale Ocean Eddy in the Antarctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUCHI Masaaki  Institute of Low Temperature Science Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60002101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  Water Research Institute, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大気水圈科学研究所, 助教授 (40142749)
OHSHIMA Kay Ichiro  Institute of Low Temperature Science Hokkaido University. Research Associate, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (30185251)
TAKEUCHI Kensuke  Institute of Low Temperature Science Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (00107450)
滝沢 隆俊  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (00002171)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOcean Eddy / Antarctic Divergence / Atmosphere-Sea Ice-Oean Interaction / Sea Ice Cover / Upwelling / Polynya / Antarctic Bottom Water formation / Remote Sensing / 南大洋 / 巨大海洋渦 / 海氷域変動 / 南極底層水 / 海洋深層大循環 / 地球気候システム / 衛星情報
Research Abstract
An oceanic structure of the Antarctic Divergence in the Indian Ocean sector was clarifiedon the basis of analysis of hydrographic data and drifting buoy data for Japanese cruises.
The Antarctic Divergence is composed of a street of several cyclonic eddies with the orders of about 500 km in zonal length and about 200 km in meridional length. Part of the eastward flowing antarctic circumpolar Current meanders in the boundary regions between the eddies. The major factor which governs the formation and maintenance of the cyclonic eddies is the advection of two different kinds of waters into shallow and deep layrs of the eddy regions. The warm, saline circumpolar Deep Water advects into the shallow layr as upwelling whereas a cold and dense, coastal water advects into the deep layr as sinking along a relatively shallow ridge slope. The eddy formation recurs year after year though their locations slightly change ; the existence of ridges extending northward from the continental shelf region approximately governs the eddy formation in the selective locations. We found from geostrophical flow patterns and salinity distributions that a water exchange between coastal and offshore regions occurs through the circulation with both the eddies and the CDW meanders ; this also causes the meridional exchanges of heat and salt.