Unusual Weather due to Irregular Activity of Polar Airmass and Associated Heavy Rainfall.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAI Tomio  University of Tokyo, ORI^1, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80025288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  Univ.of Tokyo, ORI,Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (90222140)
NAKAMURA Kozo  Univ.of Tokyo, ORI,Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (20143547)
KIMURA Ryuji  Univ.of Tokyo, ORI,Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (20013576)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordspolar airmass / unusual weather / heavy rainfall / numerical model / rainband / retrieval method / dynamic instability / Baiu front / 不規則変動 / リトリーバル法 / 中間規模低気圧 / ブロッキング / 室内流体実験
Research Abstract
The polar airmass dominates the weather in Japan which is located in the east of the Asian Continent. Baiu and Akisame fronts which form between the polar airmass and the tropical airmass are related to an activity of the polar airmass. An irregular behavior of the polar airmass sometimes causes unusual weather in Japan. Objectives of this research are the unusual weather due to the irregular activity of the polar airmass and the associated heavy rainfall.
The NMC grid point data were analyzed by means of a statistic method to investigate the activity of polar airmass. High correlations were found in 500hPa height field during summer season in the southern hemisphere and during winter season in the northern hemisphere. A height anomaly in the southern hemisphere was relatively uniform in the zonal direction in comparison with that in the northern hemisphere.
Behavior of the polar airmass was simulated in a laboratory experiment. While a rotating apparatus was axisymmetric, the axisymmetric flow was not stable and a non-axisymmetric disturbance developed. The pattern of the non-axisymmetric flow was similar to that of a polar air outbreak.
A heavy rainfall associated with the Baiu front was observed during an intensive observation period in the Kyushu District in July 1988. We studied a structure and mechanism of a rainband caused the heavy reinfall. A retrieval method was developed to reveal a thermodynamic field in the rainband. The retrieved field showed that the evaporation of raindrop and a vertical shear were important to maintain the intense rainband.
^1 "ORI" is the abbreviation of "Ocean Research Institute".
A numerical prediction experiment of the heavy rainfall was performed. The observed rainfall was simulated well and the environmental condition of the rainfall was studied. A numerical model with high horizontal resolution was used to find a detailed structure of the heavy rainfall. The rainband was simulated and its vertical structure was clarified.