A Study of Technique for the Measurement of Total Reactive Nitrogen in the Troposphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yutaka  Nagoya Univ. Solar Terr. Env. Lab.,Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Akira  Nagoya Univ.Faculty of Engin.,Res.Assoc., 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (40023676)
KOIKE Makoto  Nagoya Univ.Solar Terr.Env.Lab.,Res.Assoc., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00225343)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Nagoya Univ.Solar Terr.Env.Lab.,Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReactive nitrogen / Gold converter / Chemiluminescence / CO / Nitric oxide / Water vapor / Ozone / Troposphere / NO_y / 窒素酸化物 / 金コンバ-タ-
Research Abstract
NO_y is measured by converting it to NO catalytically on the surface of a heated gold tube under the addition of CO. Subsequently this NO is detected with an NO detector as described above.
To determine the zero level of NO and NO_y instruments purified gas that doesn't contain NO or NO_y is directed into the reaction chamber instead of the ambient air. It was shown that purified air fulfills therequirements for stable and low zero signal better than purified oxygen and nitrogen.
One important criterion for the performance of the NO_y instrument is it's capability to convert reactive nitrogen on the heated gold tube into NO. For the interpretation of the data obtained during a balloonflight in Northern Sweden in January 92 it was crucial to know to which degree NO_y was converted into NO. Measurements in the laboratory have shown that the conversion efficiency was close to 100%.
Extensive measurements in the laboratory have been carried out to study the possible influence of condenced water in the sample air. In the free troposphere the temperatures are usually far below 0゚C. These low temperatures cause a cooling of the inlet line of the NO_y instrument. The descending aircraft encountered more humid air in the lower troposphere and boundary layer, which then whould condense on the cooled sample line. Considering this effect modifications of the NO_y instrument were made to prevent this interference in future field measurements.