Time-Space structure of the shelf sea conditions detected with satelites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.DPRI,Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (10027287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Masafumi  Japan Weather Association, Technical Staff, 調査部, 副参事
SERIZAWA Shigeatsu  Kyoto Univ.DPRI,Technical Official, 防災研究所, 教務職員
NISHI Katsuya  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10027237)
NAKAMURA Shigehisa  Kyoto Univ.DPRI,Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60027232)
芦沢 重厚  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVariation of sea condition at the shelf region / Kuroshio / Oceanic Front / Tidal Current / ADCP / STD / Kii Channel / Tanabe Bay / オーシャニック・フロント / オ-シャニック・フロント
Research Abstract
1.3-dimensional structure of the sea conditions at continental shelf region : Using ADCP and STD,we had 8 observations at Tanabe Bay to compare the density distributions and flows. We succeeded to get 2 month continuous records of the flow at a point of mouth of the bay with bottom set ADCP.The tidal current had internal mode which made 1 month interval change of the flow in spite of obvious half month interval change of the tide. We also get a half day records of the tidal current distribution at the region of the mouth of the bay with surface dragged ADCP.
2. Seasonal variations of sea condition at continental shelf region : Using satellite data and ferry data, we surveyed the sea disturbance came from Kuroshio region. The relation between the sea level and the disturbance had seasonal changes. We also found that the river discharges sometime affect the coastsl front and the Kuroshio flow.
3. Diagnostic Analysis of the change of sea condition at shelf region : We made the diagnostic model of Tanabe bay using the distribution of density observed with STD.We calculate the flows with the model and compare the flow observed with ADCP.By the results, we found the adequate value of vertical eddy viscosity.