Study on Electrodynamics in Space Plasma via Three-Dimensional Computer Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ. Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hirotsugu  Kyoto Univ. Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Instructor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (10215254)
OMURA Yoshiharu  Kyoto Univ. Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (50177002)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpace Plasma / Electrodynamics / Computer Experiment / Electromagnetic Particle Code / Three-Dimensional Code / Vehicle-Plasma Interaction / Wave-Particle Interaction / Open Boundary / 波動・粒子相互作用 / 3次元 / 電磁粒子コ-ド / ス-パ-コンピュ-タ- / 電子ビ-ム / グラフィックコンピュ-タ
Research Abstract
We have studied the electrodynamics associated with space plasmas by performing computer experiments. Because of the restriction of memory and computational speed of computer, one or two-dimensional model has been conventionally used in computer experiments. However, to trace the time evolution of three-dimensional spatial variation of phenomena such as beam-plasma and vehicle-plasma interaction, a simulation code which can handle three-dimensional spatial variation is inevitable. As the first step to this research, therefore, we have developed a three dimensional electromagnetic particle code by applying the numerical method used in the two-dimensional code called KEMPO. Performing test simulations with thermal plasma, it is shown that the coding has been correctly done. We also introduced open boundary condition at the boundary surfaces surrounding the model region, which enables outgoing waves not to reflect at the boundary surfaces. The function of this boundary was also checked by … More performing test simulation with a wave radiator located at the center of the simulation region. It is successfully shown that the field reflection ratio is less than 5%. In the computer experiments, we focus on the situations in which three-dimensional effect is essentially dominant, such as beam propagation and vehicle-plasma interaction. To obtain and understand the basic physics associated with the electromagnetic environment in the vicinity of space vehicles such as satellite, tethered satellite system, and reentry vehicle, we have performed two-dimensional computer experiments. By analyzing the numerical data obtained in the computer experments, we studied the electrodynamic interaction of space vehicle with its surrounding plasma, such as enhancement of electromagnetic field, plasma heating, current-voltage characteristics, plasma distribution,and its dynamics. These results obtained by the two-dimensional computer experiments are definitely significant in carrying out the three-dimensional experiments. Less