INTERACTION OF FREE-RADICALS WITH SOLID SURFACES AS STUDIED BY FLUORESCENCE-IMAGING METHOD WITH CROSSED BEAMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kunihide  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (40027925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAFUJI Tatsuru  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, RESEARCH ASSOCI, 工芸学部, 助手 (10235757)
播磨 弘  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00107351)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSurface Reaction / Radical Beam / Laser Induced Fluorescence Spectroscopy / Si-Containing Radicals / Atomic Radicals / Hydrogenated Amorphous Silicon / Oxidation Reaction of Silicon / 電子ビーム励起蛍光法 / ラジカルビ-ム / 電子ビ-ム / 蛍光励起分光法 / 水素原子 / メタン系ラジカル / 表面反応 / 付着係数 / 薄膜堆積
Research Abstract
In order to understand the kinetics of neutral radical reactions in plasma-and photo-excited material processing, we performed in-situ diagnostics of their reactions on the solid surfaces. As the first step, we built suitable radical sources driven by RF- and MW-discharges. We established also highly-sensitive methods to measure the densities and fluxes of effused radicals from these sources by using laser induced fluorescence spectroscopy (LIF), intra-cavity laser absorption spectroscopy (ICLAS) and so on. Among the successfully detected radicals are Si-containing radicals such as Si, SiH and SiH_2 and atomic radicals such as H, O and N.
Firstly, the reactions of SiH_n(n=0-2) have been studied in the deposition of hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H). From a comparison of characterized incident flux of these radicals and the measured optical and electrical proper-ties of the deposited films the reaction mechanisms involved in the deposition have been discussed. The obtained result is also consistent with a computer simulation of our proposed surface reaction model. Secondly, the mechanism of low temperature oxidation of silicon wafer surface has been studied using an oxygen radical source, in which the enhancement of oxidation has been correlated with the flux of oxygen atoms and electronically excited oxygen molecules.