Project/Area Number |
03452080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEYA Motoji Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20023161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Chihiro Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10230509)
馬 京昇 大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (00231580)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | ESR / EPR / ESR microscope / ESR imaging / Diamond / 薄膜 / ダイヤモンド薄膜 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 合成ダイヤモンド |
Research Abstract |
High resolution ESR imaging the distribution of paramagnetic centers was made for diamond and diamond films using "ESR micro-scope". A special microwave caving for ESR microscope was developed. A book was published in Japanese dealing details of the ESR microscope from Springer-Verlay-Tokyo. "New Application of Electron Spin Resonance", English book will be published from World Scientific Co, Singapore. Obtained results for diamond films and diamond are as follow 1) High pressure synthetic diamond (Sumitomo Electric Ind.) gives ESR signal of nitrogen centers. Growth sector dependence of N and Ni impunties was obtained at 77K. 2) Diamond film gave a uniform distribution of paramagnetic species. 3) Distribution of paramagnetic species on a amorphous film of silicon waffers was observed. Further problems to make a small ESR microscope apparatus using a permanent magnet Neomax (Nd-beta-Fe) was noted.