Elevation of Conversion Efficiency and Search of Laser Action in Organic Electroluminescent Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shogo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80136548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Tetsuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40037982)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLuminescent dye / Organic thin film / Electroluminescence / Hetero junction / Singlet exciton / Radiative decay / Emission pattern / Optical micro-cavity / 励起子の閉じ込め / 発光強度 / ダブルヘテロ構造
Research Abstract
Requirements for the confinements of injected carriers and generated excitons within thin emission layer were clarified by using three layer organic EL devices. Then emphasis was laid on the micro-cavity effects in the three layer devices, that is, double-heterojunctions-type EL devices. We observed two effects in three layer devices; an interference effect of the emitted light and an effect of confined radiation field on the spontaneous emission from the thin emission layer. The experimental results could be interpreted theoretically by using a simple interference model and a quantum electrodynamic model. We could demonstrate to control the outer emission pattern and radiative decay rate.