Research of Image Reconstruction Algorithms for the Industrial Application of Computerized Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tamon  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Appl. Phys. Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (10168453)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscomputerized tomography / image reconstruction / non-destructive testing / projection data / X-rays / neutrons / magnetic resonance imaging / incomplete projection reconstruction / 投影デ-タ / 超解像
Research Abstract
The practical problems in the image reconstruction algorithms for the industrial application of computerized tomography technique are investigated. In the standard reconstruction algorithm of filtered-back projection method using complete projection data, the characteristics of fluctuating component transmission are analyzed by performing detailed numerical simulations. The optimum conditions for computation with a limited bit-length are derived for the practical reconstruction processing.
In the analysis of incomplete projection reconstruction problems, which are often the cases in the industrial applications of CTs, the effect of utilizing the analyticity condition for the image functions or their Fourier transforms is examined. The relationship between the magnitude of fluctuating components and the reconstructed image quality, when utilizing the analytical conditions, is analyzed.
In the development of various types of CTs including the MRIs, the characteristic problems of those CTs in the industrial applications are investigated. In particular, the images obtained by the neutron CT systems using thermal neutron beams from nuclear reactors are analyzed. Based on those results, such image quality improvement methods as the correction algorithms of beam hardning effects are proposed.