OBSERVATION OF GROWING KINETICS OF SILICON PARTICULATES IN SILNAE PLASMAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80037902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Tsuyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (70243904)
SHIRATANI Masaharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90206293)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSILANE PLASMA / PARTICULATE / POWDER / PARTICLE / AMORPHOUS SILICON / RF DISCHARGE / DUSTY PLASMA / LASER SCATTERING METHOD / 水素化アモルファシスシリコン / 散乱比法 / ダスト / ミ-散乱 / rf放電 / ラジカル / 負イオン
Research Abstract
Growing process and behavior of particulates in a silane plasma are experimentally studied using a new method combined an rf discharge modulation technique with two laser light scattering techniques. The obtained results are summarized as follows: particulates tend to be sustained around plasma/sheath boundaries near electrodes, especially the rf electrode; larger particulates exist in a lower space potential region near the rf electrode; particulate size and density amount to 60-180 nm and 10^8-10^9 cm^<-3> in 1-2 s after the rf-power-on. The particulate growth rate, being very high compared to a film deposition rate, can be explained by taking into account the contribution of positive-ion and/or radical fluxes. The particulate-trapping around the boundary can be explained by balance between electrostatic force and ion drag force exerting on a particulate. An effect of viscous force on a particulate and a particulate suppression mechanism for rf modulated discharges are also revealed.