Analytical and numerical studies of nonlinear problems of a low density gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONE Yoshio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50222055)
OHWADA Taku  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40223987)
AOKI Kazuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10115777)
田中 貞映  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 教授 (00031469)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRarefied Gas Dynamics / Boltzmann equation / Evaporation and condensation / Shock waves / Kinetic theory of gases / Thermophoresis / Numerical analysis / Low density flows / 気体分子運動論 / 低密度(希薄)気体 / 蒸発 / 自由膨張流 / 抗力 / クヌーセン層 / 衝撃波 / 凝縮 / クヌ-セン層
Research Abstract
The result of this project is summarized as follows.
A.Flows accompanying evaporation and condesation
Long-standing problems, evaporating flows from a cylindrical or spherical condensed phase into a vacuum or into a space occupied with its vapor, are analyzed on the basis of the kinetic theory, and the comprehensive feature of the flows, especially the decisive difference between the flow from a cylinder and that from the sphere, are clarified. The drag problem of a volatile particle is also studied.
B.Flows around a body
Various difficulties in carrying out numerical analysis of flows around a body, i.e., discontinuity of the velocity distribution function in a gas, the complicated collision integral, and infinite domain problems, are resolved. With aid of the result, various important flows around bodies are analyzed accurately for the whole range of the Knudsen number.
C.Flows induced by temperature fields
The thermophoresis problem for a spherical particle is analyzed accurately on the basis of the standard Boltzmann equation for the whole range of the Knudsen number, and its comprehensive feature are clarified. The thermal creep flow, which plays an important role in the thermophoresis, is examined experimentally, and fundamental theoretical results are confirmed.
D.Shock waves
The structure of plane shock waves is analyzed accurately on the basis of the standard Boltzmann equation for hard-sphere molecules. Shock waves that appears in expanding flows are also analyzed.
E.Fundamental properties of solutions of Boltzmann equation
Various important properties in analyzing and understanding rarefied gas flows, i.e., existence of discontinuity of the velocity distribution function in a gas around a convex body and its relation with the S layr at the bottom of Knudsen layr, mathematical properties of steady solutions of a highly rarefied gas, nonlinear effects in a nearly uniform equilibrium flow and thier examples, are clarified.