| Project/Area Number |
03452106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
材料力学
| Research Institution | (FACULTY OF ENGINEERING) HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KSHIKAWA Hiromasa Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineerig, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Michiaki Kitami Institute of Technology, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20105539)
FUJIKI Hiroyukio Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineerig, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80238550)
SASAKI Katsuhiko Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineerig, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90215715)
但野 茂 北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50175444)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Electronic Device / Sub-micro Structure / Rate Effect / 60Sn-40Pb Solder / Temperature Effect / viscoplastic Constitutive model / Thermal Fatigue / 3D FEM / 熱疲労 / 60Sn-40Pb合金 / 三次元有限要素法 / 60Snー40Pb合金 / 疲労寿命 / 塑性ひずみエネルギ密度 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Mechanical properties required for electronic devices were investigated by the mechanical data of materials for electronic devices. As a result, it was found that solder joint (60 Sn - 40 Pb) is used nder most severe condition such as cyclic loading. (2) Strain rate effect and temperature effect of 60 Sn - 40 Pb solder depends on both strain rate and temperature. Moreover, a cnstitutive equation for viscoplasticity was constructed based on the constitutive model for cyclic plasticity previously proopsed by the head of investigator. The constitutive equation for viscoplasticity was verified to predict both the strain rate effect and temperature effect of 60Sn-40Pb solder. (3) Materials for electronic devices, especially solder joints, odccur fatigue failure caused by cyclic loading. Then, a method to predict fatigue failure of 60Sn-40Pb was constructed using the concept of the plastic strain energy density and the proposed constitutive equation. (4) Mechanical properties of 60Sn-40Pb solder at several temperature were observed in detail to clear the effect of residual stress induced by phase transformation. As a result, the possibility ot predict the effect of phase transformation of 60Sn-40Pb solder by modifying the proposed model considering the kinematic strain aging. (5) Three dimension finite element analysis was conducted for optimization of electronic devises using the proposed constitutive equation. As a result, it was found out that both stress distribution an deformation of the actual electronic devices was predicted using the proposed constitutive equation for viscoplasticity.