Simulation of Retraction and Self-deployment of Space Mast by Nonlinear FEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISADA Toshiaki  Research Center for Advanced Science & Technology, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (40126149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hirohisa  Research Center for Advanced Science & Technology, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Asso, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70218303)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFinite Element Method / Geometricaly Nonlinear Analysis / Beam Element / Dynamic Analysis / Retraction / Self-deployment Mast / Bifurcation / Buckling / 分岐解析
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research is to develop the nonlinear finite element analysis code which is able to simulate the retraction and deployment of space coilable masts. The retraction is accomplished by the elastic buckling of longerons and utilizing the stored strain energy the deployment is carried out in the space without a special device.
In the present research, a beam element is developed based on the improvement of Bathe's formulation. Also developed are hinge element and cable element, which are indispensable to model the space masts. The formulation for these special elements is made so as to be consistent with large deformation analysis. The post- buckling analysis schemes are also surveyed and an appropriate arc-length method is installed in the program. Then a space mast is analyzed by the developed program and the results of retraction and deployment are compared with experiment data. It is found that the present nonlinear finite element code simulates the experiment well.
Another aspect of the present research is to develop an efficient and robust method for bifurcation analysis. Because this kind of large deformation analysis usually encounters many bifurcation points, it is important that the finite element analysis program has a function to control the deformation path. A new method is developed for this purpose, the feature of which is that an eigenvalue analysis is not used. This new method is installed in the program and the bifurcation modes are analyzed and controled in the simulation of space mast.
Finally the program is extended to dynamic analysis based on an explicit time integration schema and the ejection of the helical spring of a satellite, EXOS-D, is simulated successfully.