Investigations of Environmental Strength of Metal Matrix Composites under Multiaxial Loading Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Kenjiro  Kyoto University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROSHITA Sohei  Kyoto University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80026252)
MINOSHIMA Kohji  Kyoto University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50174107)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMetal matrix composite / Whisker / Continuous ceramic fiber / Fracture / Multiaxial loading / Fatigue / Elevated temperature / Vacuum / SiCウィスカ / ウィスカ / 破壊機構 / フラクトグラフィ
Research Abstract
Metal matrix composites (MMCs) are one of the attractive and promising materials for future technological areas, where high strength and high stiffness as well as good fatigue properties combined with retention of properties at high temperatures and low specific gravity are required. In this investigation, mechanical properties including fatigue of continuous alumina fiber reinforced aluminums and SiC whisker reinforced aluminum alloys were evaluated under multiaxial loading conditions at room and elevated temperatures. Some tests were also conducted in vacuum at room temperature. The influence of temperature and applied loading ratio of tension to torsion on static and fatigue strength of the composites were investigated. Special attention was paid to fracture processes: fracture surfaces were closely examined by a scanning electron microscope (SEM), and some tests were conducted in the SEM. Strength and elastic modulus as well as fatigue strength of the composites increased from the matrix data even under multiaxial loading conditions. Fracture processes of crack initiation and propagation of the composites under multiaxial loading conditions as well as the influence of temperature, stress ratio and vacuum on composite strength were discussed.