Design Methodology for Realizing Higher Performances of Table and Its Driving System in Machine Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Professor Dr.-Eng., 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Tadayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Research Associat, 工学部, 助手 (90016527)
HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Research Associat, 工学部, 助手 (50218400)
INABA Chikao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Research Associat, 工学部, 助手 (10223231)
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Associate Profess, 工学部, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMachine tool / Design methodology / Structural design / Ultra-precision Machine tool / Table system / Driving system / Connecting mechanism / Electro-reological effect / テ-ブルシステム / 工作機械結合部 / 運動精度評価
Research Abstract
In this research project, to establish a design methodology for realizing higher performances of table slide and its driving system, the connecting mechanisms based on a new design concept have been proposed. Furthermore, the validity and effectiveness of those connecting mechanisms were ascertained by incorporating them between the table and its driving system of table system in the ultra-precision machine tool. As a result, it has been make clear that the proposed and developed mechanisms have high rigidity only in the feed direction, i.e. direction-oriented rigidity, simultaneously having the high flexibility in other directions to isolate the unfavorable vibration and disturbance.
And also, the active table system using electro-reological effect based on a new design concept has been developed and the performances of its table system were evaluated.