The Analytical Prediction of the Machined surface Characteristics and Their Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Inst.of Teck.Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAHARA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Inst.of Teck.Engineering Research Associete, 工学部, 助手 (00205882)
YOSHINO Masahiko  Tokyo Inst.of Teck.Engineering Associete Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40201032)
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Inst.of Teck.Engineering Associete Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70134830)
松村 隆  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (20199855)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCutting / Orthogonal cutting / Machined surface / Surface characteristics / FEM / Simulation / Residual stress / Residual strain / Geometrical accuracy / 切削加工 / 材質予測 / 組織予測 / 流動応力
Research Abstract
The analytical method to predict the mechanical state of machined product, especially machined surface, with FEM was proposed. As the flow type chip formation process is one of the large deformation problems, geometrical non-linearity and relaxation of over constraint of incompressibility were introduced into the finite formation. In order to simulate the flow type cutting process from its beginning to the steady state, special geometrical separation method of work material at the front of tool edge was also developed. Through the simulation, the residual stress/strain distribution within the machined surface layr were analytically obtained. The distortion of work after released from chucking system, caused by rearrangement of residual stress distribution, was also predicted. These analytical results were compared and discussed with the experimental ones.
In order to improve the surface characteristics, the effect of tool rake angle and friction characteristics of tool rake face on residual stress distribution within machined sublayr was investigated based on FEM simulation method. Within the machined top surface by sharp edge tool, the tensile residual stress in the cutting direction was generated. The tensile stress was greatly affected by the tool rake angle and by the friction characteristics. The normal stress on the flank face is effective for decreasing the tensile stress. It may be possible to control the residual stress and its distribution and to improve the surface characteristics by the control of tool edge geometry and usage of suitable cutting fluid.