Molecular Dynamics Analysis of Microcutting Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Naoya  Osaka University, Department of Precision Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60028983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Giichi  Osaka University, Department of Precision Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80029040)
SHIMADA Shoichi  Osaka University, Department of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029317)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMicrocutting / Molecular dynamics / Computer simulation / Machining process / Chip morphology / Cutting force / コンピュ-タ-シミュレ-ション / 最小切取り厚さ
Research Abstract
For understanding of micro-chip removal process and in quest of extreme machining accuracy attainable, a carefully controlled microcutting experiments of copper and alminum were carried out under the uncutchip thickness down to 1 nm on the-state-of the-art experimental cutting machine and diamond cutting tool. The observation of chip morphology shows that the stable shear-banded chip can be removed even at nanometric uncut chip thickness. Judging from the facts that the thickness, lamellar spacing and folding interval of chips continuously decrease with the uncut chip thickness, the mechanism of nanometric chip removal process seems to be same as that of conventional cutting. Using molecular dynamics (MD) computer simulation, an attempt is made to analyze and understand the micro-chip removal process in metal cutting under sub-nanometric uncut chip thickness. Comparison shows fairly reasonable corelation between the chip morphology and the size effect in the cutting force and specific energy obtained from both MD simulation and micro-cutting experiments. The results suggests that MD simulation can be an useful tool for the analysis of chip and surface generation process in microcutting. Careful analyses of the results of the microcutting experiments and MD simulation show that the ultimate machining accuracy of 1 nm can be expected in metal microcutting from the viewpoint of the minimum thickness of cut which is defined as the minimum uncut thickness of chip removed from work-surface at a cutting edge under an ideal operation of machine tool.