Ultraprecision Diamond Cutting of steel by Applying Ultrasonic Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Toshimiti  Kobe University, Production Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAMOTO E  Kobe University, Production Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20216146)
SUGIMURA N  Kobe University, Production Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUltraprecision diamond cutting / Ultrasonic vibration cutting / Ductile cutting / Steel / Brittle materials / Tool life / Critical depth of cut / 超精密切削加工 / ダイヤモンド切削 / 鋼 / 振動切削機構
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The major research results obtained are as follows:
1. Ultraprecision cutting of steel family It was clarified that steel family can be cut with diamond tools by applying ultrasonic vibration to the cutting edge in the cutting direction, although they can not be machined by conventional diamond cutting due to exessive tool wear. Mirrors of stainless steel and also hardened die steel with surface roughness of about 0.03 mu m Rmax were obtained. Good quality surfaces with roughness less than 0.1 mu m Rmax were obtained stably up to cutting distance of 1600 m.
2. Ductile cutting of glasses It was found that ultrasonic vibration cutting is advantageous for ductile cutting of brittle materials. The critical depth of cut is increased, and the profile of cutting edge is better transfered to that of cut groove by applying ultrasonic vibration. Transparent cutting of soda-lime glass and optical glass BK7 is realized by the ultrasonic vibration cutting, and the surface roughness is about 0.03-0.06 mu m Rmax.
3. Cutting of various brittle materials Cutting of various brittle materials such as single crystal materials (LiNbO_3, Si) and ceramics (ZiO_2) was tried by the conventional diamond cutting and the ultra-sonic vibration cutting, but no important advantages have been found.