Development of Effective Method for Detecting the Contact Conditions between Dies and Thermosetting Resin Compound and the Solidification Front in Transfer Molding Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Hiroyuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Hidetoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10153917)
MARUMO Yasuo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90199927)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThermosetting Resin / Thermal Contact Condition / Ultrasonic wave / Contact Ratio / Solidification Front / Geometric Accuracy / Die Separation / Reflection of Wave / 複合材 / 凝固 / 圧縮成形 / 変形抵抗
Research Abstract
The reflection of ultrasonic wave depends on a real contact area between die and material, acoustic impedance of interface materials, and a contact geometry of the interface. In this experiment we examined the maximum wave intensities reflected from upper and lower flat die surfaces during a molding process. The relative intensity of the reflecting wave was defined as ratio of the intensity during molding to that before molding. The change in the relative intensity has corresponded sensitively with a filling rate or a contact ratio of the resin at the interface, development of solidification of the resin because of the change in acoustic impedance and the separation of resin from the die surface due to the shrinkage of molded material. It has been also clarified that the relative intensity has the close relation with overall thermal resistance at the interface. Thus, a newly developed method measuring transient contact conditions provides the effective tool to optimize the process coditions for forming accurate shapes or good properties.