Adaptive Multimode Lubrication in Natural Synovial Joints and Joint Prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kosuke  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Profe, 医学部, 教授 (40136437)
HIGAKI Hidehiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering,, 工学部, 助手 (00238263)
OHTSUKI Nobuo  Kyushu University, College of General Education, Department of Descriptive Geome, 教養部, 助教授 (60127991)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNatural Synovial Joints / Joint Prostheses / Adaptive Multimode Lubrication / Tribology / Biotribology / Biomechanics / Artificial Cartilage / Medical Engineering / 多モ-ド適応潤滑 / トライボロジ- / バイオテトイボロジ-
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to elucidate the adaptive multimode lubrication mechanism in natural synovial joints and joint prostheses.
The following methods were carried out.
1.Elucidation of the adaptive multimode lubrication in natural synovial joints
In addition to the elastohydrodynamic lubrication, the gel-film lubrication and weeping lubrication mechanisms were investigated. The reciprocating tests of gelatin gel models showed the lowering of friction under appropriate temperature condition for sedimentation and adsorption of gel film. Frictional behavior of pig articular cartilage exhibited the influence of gel film. The weeping behavior in cartilage surface was observed by the confocal laser microscope. The lowering of friction was shown in related to the weeping in PVA(poly-vinyl-alcohol) hydrogel.
2.Investigation of the adaptive multimode lubrication in joint prostheses
Both cylindrical knee prosthesis and anatomical one with compliant tibial component exhibited the considerable elastohydrodynamic film formation under lubricated condition with lubricants of medium viscosity. Under low viscosity conditions, the adaptive multimode lubrication mechanism is required. The weeping lubrication was examined by using PVA hydrogel component, showing low friction. The duo-cylindrical geometric design was proposed to establish two modes for the stance and swing phases during walking.
3.Clinical evaluation of lubrication mode in natural synovial joints and joint prostheses
The occurence of high acceleration for lateral direction was observed in patients with osteoarthritis of inferior lubrication function in knee joints. The improvement of contact condition in knee joint by using insole was effective in reducing of lateral thrust.