Turbulent Flow Characteristics and Modeling on Dispersed Two-Phase Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masanobu  Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIDA Koichi  Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40156592)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTwo-phase Flow / Gas-solid flow / Particle dispersion / LDV measurement / レーザ流速計 / レ-ザ流速計
Research Abstract
An experiment study has been carried out concerning the dispersion of solid particles in a wake region of a pair of circular cylinders. Two cylinders were arranged in parallel, where the distance s between cylinders were set at s/d=0.3 and 2.0, and the air velocity around the cylinders at 10m/s. Spherical grass particles of 42mum in mean diameter were loaded at the center of the space between the cylinders.
For the single-phase flow, large scale eddy was observed in the wake region by the flow visualization. Strouhal number varied with the distance between the cylinders.
For the two-phase flow, the particles began to disperse after reaching the flow region of the wake over the wide distance between the cylinders. Under the condition, the particles disperse gradually because the flow field has no vortex interaction. For the narrow gap between the cylinders, the particles dispersed rapidly. The flow field has an interaction between the vertices in the wake region. A large entrainment force act on the particles while the vertices interact with each other. The Stokes number, which is defined as the ratio of particle relaxation time and characteristic time scale of the large scale vortex, is confirmed to be a dominant factor for the particle dispersion.