A Study of the Thermo Fluid Dynamic Instability Focussing on the Formation and Dissipation of Turbulence in Diffusion Flames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Makoto  Kyoto University, Mech.Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Koji  Kyoto University, Mech.Engr., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10210501)
SHIOJI Masahiro  Kyoto University, Mech.Engr., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135524)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTurbulent Diffusion Flame / Turbulent Eddy Structure / Laser Sheet Method / Vorticity Generation / Baroclinic Effect / Flame Boundary Deformation / Particle Image Velocimetry / Velocity Vector / 画像解析 / ガス流動分布 / 密度・圧力勾配作用 / レ-ザ-シ-ト法 / 乱流混合 / 乱れ生成 / 層流化 / 離散渦法
Research Abstract
Formation and development of turbulent eddies in jet diffusion flames were investigated theoretically and experimentally. The main points of the present study consist of three parts as follows: (1) Visualization of the turbulent eddies in free jets and jet diffusion flames by a laser-light sheet method. (2) Numerical calculations for predicting formation and deformation of turbulent eddies from the standpoint of the thermo fluid dynamic instability. (3) Tests of the picture processing to analyze the turbulent flows. The obtained results are summarized as follows.
(1) The scale of eddies in the flame increases with the kinematic viscosity, and the eddies in the plane perpendicular to the jet axis have greater influence on air entrainment and fuel-air mixing than those of the shear layer in the axial direction. In the transient region, a hot and viscous soot layer are formed in the outer laminar region of the jet flame, in the inside of which a fuel flow is bent and is enlarged along the stream due to instability to produce the air-entrainment eddy.
(2) A less viscous jet core contains turbulent eddies which may produce vorticity near the laminar hot mantle due to interaction between density and pressure gradients, so called the baroclinic effect. This results in instability of the interfacial layer. Deformation and stretching of the flame boundary take place once the vorticity growth rate becomes stronger than that of dissipation due to viscosity.
(3) Particle image velocimetry is useful to determine the spatial distribution of instantaneous velocity vectors in the turbulent flowfield, and the obtained velocity vectors give the detailed information on turbulence in jet flows, such as profiles of vorticity, shear strain rate, and scale of turbulence.